SAASINSPECTOR
Head-to-head · facts checked 19 Sept 2026

Builder.io vs Framer

Framer uniquely has 4 features · Builder.io uniquely has 1 feature.

Builder.io
#3 of 6 AI UI design tools
8.0
/ 10
From
$24/user/month (Pro)
Free plan
Yes
Framer
#3 of 6 AI website builders
7.1
/ 10
From
$10/mo (Basic)
Free plan
Yes
The verdict

Builder.io or Framer?

Section 01

Pricing, plan by plan

Every plan each vendor publishes, monthly and yearly where both are offered.

Builder.io

Free
$0/user/mo · $0
1 user, up to 5 max, 15 daily Agent Credits, GitHub/GitLab/Bitbucket, admin-only role
Pro
$30/user/mo · $288/user/yr
Up to 5 users, 500 monthly Agent Credits, pay-as-you-go credits, 30-day activity history, MCP servers, standard support
Team
$50/user/mo · $480/user/mo (billed annually)
Up to 20 users, 500 monthly Agent Credits, AI training opt-out, Slack/Jira agent, commenting, peer reviews, custom MCP servers, priority support
Enterprise
Custom
Custom users and credits, SSO, RBAC, privacy mode, uptime SLA, onboarding support, design system intelligence

Framer

Free
$0
500 credits/day (up to 1,000/mo), free Framer domain, 1 GB bandwidth, design pages only
Basic
$15/mo · $120/yr
1,000 credits/mo, free custom domain, 2 CMS collections, 50 GB bandwidth, localization add-on
Pro
$45/mo · $360/yr
3,000 credits/mo, free custom domain, 10 CMS collections, 100 GB bandwidth, staging, branching, A/B testing add-on
Enterprise
Custom
Custom limits, enterprise security, dedicated support, unlimited seats, all locations CDN, unlimited analytics history
Section 02

Pros and cons

From each tool's full review, written from the same checked facts.

Builder.io

Pros
  • Chat instructions to the Builder agent generate and edit real UI and code inside a connected codebase.
  • Design System Intelligence builds generated UI from a team's own components and tokens.
  • A Chrome extension imports the layout of any website, and a Figma plugin converts designs into deployable code.
  • Handoff arrives as a working pull request against the real repository, not a spec-only view.
  • Real-time multiplayer editing is included on every plan, including the free one.
  • The free plan never expires, covering up to five users with 60 Agent Credits a month.
  • Offers models from Anthropic, OpenAI and Google, defaulting to Claude Sonnet 4.
  • Holds a SOC 2 Type 2 report.
Cons
  • No structured user testing feature; sharing a prototype is limited to comments.
  • No ready-made template library to start a project from.
  • No AI image generation or editing.
  • Free-plan inputs and outputs are always used to train Builder's AI, with no opt-out.
  • Single sign-on is restricted to the custom-quoted Enterprise plan.
  • Pro and Team plans are billed per user, so the price multiplies with every seat added.
Full Builder.io review →

Framer

Pros
  • AI agents generate a site's structure, sections and draft copy from a prompt or brief.
  • Hosting, a CMS and SEO tools are bundled together with the builder on one platform.
  • The free plan never expires, offering 500 AI credits and up to three collaborating editors with no card needed.
  • Real-time collaboration and free commenting on pages are available on every plan.
  • Figma layouts import directly into Framer while keeping layers, groups and structure.
  • A localization add-on translates a site into other languages using AI.
  • Holds a SOC 2 Type 2 report and is ISO 27001 certified.
  • A Server API lets developers connect Framer to other systems and build on top of a site.
Cons
  • No native ecommerce; selling products requires a third-party plugin that syncs an external Shopify store.
  • No code export; a finished site can only be published on Framer's own hosting.
  • No native AI image generation or editing, only third-party marketplace plugins.
  • Trains its AI on customer inputs and outputs for every plan except Enterprise, with no opt-out.
  • No white-label option for agencies to resell the platform under their own brand.
  • Additional editor seats cost $20 a month each on top of a plan's flat price.
Full Framer review →

Side by side

Company
Founded20182014
HQSan Francisco, USAAmsterdam, Netherlands
AI modelProprietary (Builder Agent)GPT-4 / GPT 5.5 (OpenAI-powered agents)
User base100K+1M+
PlatformsWeb, VS Code Extension, Figma PluginWeb, macOS (desktop app)
LanguagesEnglish primarily25+
Pricing
Pricing modelFreemiumFreemium
Free planYesYes
Free trialYes — Free tier available indefinitelyNo
Starting price$24/user/month (Pro)$10/mo (Basic)
EnterpriseCustomCustom
All plansFree — $0/user/mo Pro — $30/user/mo Team — $50/user/mo Enterprise — CustomFree — $0 Basic — $15/mo Pro — $45/mo Enterprise — Custom
Positioning
Best forEnterprise teams connecting their design tool directly to commerce and content management platformsDesigners publishing a marketing site straight from their design file, with no code
DifferentiatorBuilder.io uniquely bridges design, engineering, content, and product teams in a single platform by wiring a visual editor directly into production codebases and design systems, eliminating handoffs and enabling every role to ship real code changes.Framer combines a native AI design agent directly on the canvas with a full-featured website builder, CMS, hosting, analytics, and A/B testing — enabling teams to design, publish, and iterate professional sites without leaving a single platform.
CompetitorsWebflow, Contentful, Framer, Sanity, Plasmic, StoryblokWebflow, Wix, Squarespace, Lovable, v0, WordPress, Readymag
Features
AI Image Builtin
Animation Support
API Access
Background Removal
Brand Kit
Logo Generation
Presentation Design
Print Ready
Resize Tool
Social Templates
Team Collaboration
UI Wireframe
Vector Output
Integrations
Adobe Export
API Access
Figma Export
Google Slides
Key IntegrationsGitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket, Figma, VS Code, Slack, Jira, Shopify, MCP servers, Azure DevOps (Enterprise), custom Git providersClaude Code, Cursor, Codex, GitHub, Slack, WordPress importer (CMS), Recraft plugin, Kinetic Type plugin, community plugins marketplace
Shopify
Section 03

Builder.io vs Framer: common questions

Is Builder.io or Framer cheaper?

Builder.io's cheapest paid plan is $24/user/month (Pro) and Framer's is $10/mo (Basic). Compare what each plan includes below before going on price alone.

Keep comparing